CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Edith Chapa
Pier 1 Imports
P.O. Box 961020
Fort Worth, TX 76161-0020

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from Egypt

Dear Ms. Chapa:

In your letter dated September 28, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as SKU 2445910, is a representative sample of a flat woven rug. The rug is made from polypropylene yarns. The surface design on the rug is created by different yarn colors and varying the length of the floats. All of the edges are finished. The rug will be imported in 62.04 x 96.96 and 91.2 x 115.2 inch size. The rug will also be available in different color under SKU 2445936.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted of flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Shucmacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: other. The rate of duty is 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division